Cybersecurity regulations: What public facing boards need to know
[…] To illustrate these interacting requirements in detail, consider the contrasts between Florida — public school population 2.4 million — and Connecticut, where public schools serve just over half a million students.
Florida public sector cybersecurity regulations
Floridian’s personal data benefit from four major regulations covering cybersecurity. These are:
- The Florida Information Protection Act (Fla. Stat. §501.171) which covers the general safeguarding of personal information accessible via the internet. This law, following federal examples and in a pattern echoed by many states, requires “reasonable measures to protect and secure data in electronic form containing personal information.”
- The Florida Cybersecurity Act (Fla. Stat. § 282.318)—referred to as the Local Government Cybersecurity Act, passed in 2022—defines how public institutions must respond to cybersecurity breaches.